Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We Respect Your Privacy

At Art Supplies Australia we understand that you value your privacy want your personal information kept secure. Our Privacy Policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

The National Privacy Principles

We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles, as set out in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Collection of your Personal Information

At Art Supplies Australia we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online retailer.

The personal information we collect will include information that you provide when you place an order for the purchase of one of our products. That information only includes details that you provide; your name, address, and contact details.

We may also collect personal information about individuals who are not the customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us upon referral basis or otherwise.

When you use our website, your personal information may also be collected. Usage of the information and services available through our website will determine what information we collect.

Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

Usage and Disclosure of Personal Information

We understand that you value your privacy. Personal information that we collect will be used and disclosed so that we may provide you with the services that you have requested, or to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods that have been purchased.

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent unless the disclosure is required or authorized by law, or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

To serve you better, we may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us. However, the only information that you must provide is your name and payment details (where applicable). If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us.

Access to Personal Information

In most situations you may access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance to the provisions and guidelines as set out by the National Privacy Principles.

If you wish to have access to your personal information, kindly direct your request to the Privacy Officer by emailing us or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible, however requests for large volumes of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require more time before a response can be given. In such cases, you may incur a fee if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but we will not charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where giving you access would: be unlawful, have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy, prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity, or contribute to unlawful activity.

Correcting Your Personal Information

If any personal information about you held by us is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will gladly make amendments at your request.

Contacting us about your Personal Information

If you would like more information about the way we manage your personal information, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by email, phone or post:

Email: info@artsuppliesaustralia.com.au
Phone: 1300 272 080
Mail: The Privacy Officer, Art Supplies Australia, PO Box 483, Ermington, NSW, 1700 Australia

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Any changes will be in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. You will be able to access the most updated version of this privacy policy on our website www.artsuppliesaustralia.com.au

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.

8 10 90 . 90.
Privacy Policy | Copyright © Art Supplies Australia 2010. Website Design by Exodus Interactive.
All prices in Australian Dollars (AUD) • Art Supplies Australia is a fully owned Australian business, operating in Australia
Art Supplies Australia uses 256-bit SSL technology by Verisign to encrypt your personal information for your security